Outdated Browser!

Sorry, the browser you are using is not supported. Click here to upgrade.

science

Privacy Statement

Effective date: May 27th, 2019

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services, and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services.

Protecting your personal data is very important to us, the Infographics Group GmbH. This Privacy Policy provides information on how your personal data will be processed by us if you visit and use our website info.graphics.

science

In addition, this Privacy Policy contains general information about your rights related to the processing of your data.

Infographics Group GmbH will process your data in accordance with the data protection provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") in the version that took effect on May 25, 2018 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter the "GDPR").

Should you still have questions or concerns after you have read this Data Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection team at dst@i.graphics.

Responsibilities and contact details

The data controller, i.e., the person responsible for processing your personal data is:

Infographics Group GmbH
Haus Cumberland
Kurfürstendamm 194
10707 Berlin, Germany

Represented by the managing director Christopher Wynes.

Phone: +49 302 218 3680
Email: info@i.graphics
Website: infographics.group

Our data protection officer is available by email at: privacy@i.graphics

Online services and web hosting

When you use this website we process different types of your personal data for different reasons.To learn more about this topic in general please visit
www.youronlinechoices.com.

Your data will be processed by us for the following purposes

Delivering our website to your computer
  • ensuring a smooth connection setup to the website
  • deliver the content of our website properly and in a visually appealing design
  • provide enhanced media like video and 3D objects
  • allow sharing of the content on our website in a user-friendly way
Collecting usage data about the way you interact with our service
  • ensuring easy use of our website
  • optimise the content of our website
  • ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology
Collecting error reports and data on crashes
  • evaluation of system security and stability
  • clarification of any improper page access (DoS/DDoS attacks, etc.)
  • when necessary, provide law enforcement authorities with the information required for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber attack
  • as well as further administrative purposes, e.g. cost optimisation

Legal bases for processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. f, GDPR.

Our legitimate interest is derived from the above-listed purposes for data collection. In short, we have a legitimate interest in making it technically possible for you to access and use our website. As this is a new kind of service, it is important for us to know how the website is used so we can improve and optimise it. We also need to ensure that abuse is prevented and assure a secure usage for our visitors.

We generally do not use collected data for the purpose of making conclusions about your person. However, we reserve the right to do so to investigate improper page access in certain cases.

Transfer of personal data to other companies and countries

To deliver the experience we want you to have, we rely on the services of special providers that are experts in their dedicated area.

That means that data is transferred abroad, including to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. An adequate level of data protection is ensured by either working with companies that are under the EU-US Privacy Shield as required by Article 45 (1), GDPR or by using the EU standard contractual clauses laid down by the EU Commission within the meaning of Article 46 (2), lit. c, GDPR.

Delivering our website to your computer

When you visit our website, your browser will automatically send data to our web servers, which is technically necessary to display this website to you. This involves personal data, which is transmitted automatically by your browser to our server, including:

Technical data, including information collected during your visits to our website(s),
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • HTTP status code
  • browser type, version, language and time zone setting
  • browser plug-in types and versions
  • browser plug-in types and versions
  • device type, operating system and platform
  • date and time of your request
  • content of the request (information about which specific web page you visited)
  • transferred data volume
  • referrer

Amazon Web Services, USA

This website is hosted by Amazon Web Services and the data collected on our website is therefore processed on the servers of that service provider. We generally use servers located in Germany, but other servers in other European and non-European countries may also be used.

YouTube, Ireland/USA

We use the online video platform "YouTube" to host the embedded videos on the info.graphics website.

"YouTube" is a service provided by Google. To be able to integrate this service, your web browser must connect to a Google server and download the video needed. Google thus receives the information that our website has been accessed from the IP address of your device. While the relevant processor is Google Limited in Ireland, data might also be shared with Google LLC, USA.

If you have a google account you can customise some tracking settings here: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Collecting usage data when you visit our website

The service we offer on this website is unique and new and we are constantly improving the way it works. Therefore it is crucial to gain knowledge about how you interact with the website for reasons of improvement and to find usability issues and bugs. For this reason we collect the following data during your visit:

Profile and Usage Data
  • time and length of visits
  • page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks, and roll-overs
  • page response times and loading duration
  • download errors

Amplitude, USA

We use Amplitude to help with data collection and presentation.

Papertrail, USA

Papertrail is a service offered by SolarWinds LLC, which collects Logfiles and delivers them to us for our use.

Sharing content from our website on social media

Our website currently contains links to the following social media providers: Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Your browser may not establish a direct connection to the servers of the aforementioned services until you click on the links. This means that the information that you have visited our website is indirectly (referrer) forwarded to these services. If you are already logged in to the service with your personal user account during your visit to our website, you can usually click on the social media buttons to "share" the content or leave a comment, etc. If you do not wish any such data transfer, we advise against clicking on the social media buttons.

The purpose and scope of data collection by these social media services, as well as the further processing and use of your data there and your rights and options for setting your privacy preferences can be found in the privacy policies for these services.

Facebook and Instagram, Ireland/USA

You can customise some advertisement related settings for facebook on this page: www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

Twitter, USA

To customise the options how twitter tracks you please visit this page:

Collection of personal data in case of website errors or crashes

As we improve our services to deliver our content to you, we need to collect information about what makes things go wrong. We use external services that help us properly diagnose the errors so that you can continue having a seamless experience on our website.

Sentry, USA

Deletion

We do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. In some cases it might be possible that we keep your information for a longer period for historical, statistical or scientific purposes with the appropriate safeguards in place.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device, preferences and generally help to improve your online experience. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

We uses cookies for two primary purposes: to ensure platform security and to collect User Activity Information that will allows us to improve the user's experiences with our platform or website. More specifically, we use cookies to authenticate users of the platform, monitor incidents of Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF), and to enable Amplitude.

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient for you to enter your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of addressing you personally in the newsletter.

Content

Information about us, our services, promotions, surveys and offers.

Double opt-in procedure

The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called "Double-Opt-In" procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the service provider are logged.

Legal bases for processing

The newsletter is sent on the basis of the recipient's consent or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, provided and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of existing customer advertising. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests to prove that it was conducted in accordance with the law.

Performance measurement

The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our server or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server when the newsletter is opened. In the course of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, are first collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavour nor, if used, that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the performance measurement are carried out, subject to the express consent of the user, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purposes of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves both our business interests and the expectations of the user.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in which case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or contradicted.

Opt-out

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Used services and service providers

Mailchimp, USA

E-mail marketing platform.

Deletion and limitation of processing

We may store the deleted e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address solely for this purpose in a blacklist.

The logging of the registration procedure takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purposes of proving its proper course. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure dispatch system.

Your legal rights in relation to personal data

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA) you have the following rights:

  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. There are exceptions to this right, so that access may be denied if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. You are entitled to see the personal data held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details provided below.
  • Objecting: In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to ask us to block, erase and restrict your personal data. If you would like us to stop using your personal data, please contact us via email.
  • Portability: You have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we process about you, unless we are required to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Withdrawing Consent: If you have consented to our processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. This includes cases where you wish to opt-out from marketing messages that you receive from us.
  • Complaints: If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority, in our case the State Representative for Data Protection of the State of Berlin, or to seek a remedy through the courts.

You can exercise the above rights, where applicable by contacting the data protection team. We will require you to provide satisfactory proof of your identity in order to ensure that your rights are respected and protected. This is to ensure that your personal data is disclosed only to you.

Further business

Protecting your personal information

Infographics Group GmbH is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities, and all data transferred between you and the service is encrypted.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or otherwise significantly affects you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or changing legal requirements. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. The first version of this Privacy Policy was issued on March 1st, 2019. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Notice.